Galbanum was used by ancient civilizations as an incense. In Egypt, Galbanum was used along with Frankincense and Myrrh in baths, and in making perfume oils and cosmetics. Possesses an intensely green, fresh leafy odor with a dry woody backnote of balsamic, bark like character. Very balancing inhalative. Helps calm erratic moods and feelings of anger.
TIP: Blends well with ginger, elemi, frankincense, ylang ylang, rose, and pine. Can be easily blended, but the end result may be different on different users.
ESSENTIAL OIL SAFETY CHART
N = No Precautions found in the literature surveyed
P = Avoid during pregnancy
D = Do not use if you are diabetic
S = Could possibly irritate or sensitize delicate skin
E = Do not use if epileptic
H = Avoid if you have high blood pressure
V = May cause sun sensitivity for up to 24 hours