*FOLLOW SAFETY CHART

CARROT SEED
CARROT SEED
Item# EO-22
$8.00
Size: 

CARROT SEED Daucus carota (France)

*CAUTION: P

Used to provide a spicy-sweet aroma for exotic and natural-type perfumes. Many people describe its fragrance as "earthy" or "woody". In skin care, carrot seed oil is used to tone and stimulate elasticity and for cleansing purposes (should be diluted 1 part carrot seed to 10 parts carrier oil). Also said to be a cleanser, cellulite buster and remedy for both anemia and PMS.

Replenishing, comforting, reviving, nourishing, restoring

Tip Blend with other spice or citrus oils

Anthelminthic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, and vasodilatory

Return to ESSENTIAL OILS A-D